AREA

Funded preschool in Belfast North

28 settings in Belfast North recorded under Belfast City Council. Figures are for the 2026/27 intake at the end of Stage 2. Areas follow the constituency field in the Education Authority workbook.

996funded places
815target-age first choices
60first choices not placed there
17places left after Stage 2
  • 5 oversubscribed (18%)
  • 18 filled (64%)
  • 5 places left (18%)

Places left at the end of Stage 2

  1. 12
  2. 2
  3. 1
  4. 1
  5. 1

All Belfast North settings

Filter in the directory →

174 Trust PG

Belfast North · Voluntary

Places left
8places
7first choices
1left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.64, 2025/26 0.89, 2026/27 0.88demand trend
Places remained after Stage 2

Ballysillan PS NU

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
26places
25first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.08, 2025/26 0.81, 2026/27 0.96demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Brefne Integrated Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled Integrated

Oversubscribed
26places
56first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.85, 2025/26 1.58, 2026/27 2.15demand trend
Some first-choice applicants missed out

Carr's Glen PS NU (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
26places
23first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.85, 2025/26 1.15, 2026/27 0.88demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Cliftonville Integrated PS NU (Belfast) FT

Belfast North · Controlled Integrated

Filled
52places
33first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.58, 2025/26 0.71, 2026/27 0.63demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left
Places left
26places
16first choices
2left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.73, 2025/26 0.69, 2026/27 0.62demand trend
Places remained after Stage 2

Edenderry Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Oversubscribed
52places
52first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.88, 2025/26 0.96, 2026/27 1.0demand trend
Some first-choice applicants missed out

Hazelwood Integrated PS NU (Newtownabbey)

Belfast North · Grant Maintained Integrated

Filled
52places
48first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.92, 2025/26 1.13, 2026/27 0.92demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Holy Cross Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Catholic Maintained

Oversubscribed
52places
78first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.42, 2025/26 0.96, 2026/27 1.5demand trend
Some first-choice applicants missed out

Holy Family PS NU (Belfast)

Belfast North · Catholic Maintained

Filled
52places
48first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.19, 2025/26 0.79, 2026/27 0.92demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Ligoniel PS NU (Belfast) FT

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
26places
24first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.92, 2025/26 0.81, 2026/27 0.92demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Lowwood PS NU (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
52places
34first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.69, 2025/26 0.58, 2026/27 0.65demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Naiscoil Bheann Mhadagain PS NU (Belfast)

Belfast North · Irish Medium

Filled
26places
21first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.0, 2025/26 0.88, 2026/27 0.81demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Naiscoil Mhic Reachtain PG (Belfast)

Belfast North · Voluntary Irish Medium

Places left
18places
6first choices
12left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.79, 2025/26 0.95, 2026/27 0.33demand trend
Places remained after Stage 2

New Lodge Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
52places
36first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.67, 2025/26 0.62, 2026/27 0.69demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Oldpark Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
52places
30first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.87, 2025/26 0.63, 2026/27 0.58demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Our Lady’s Nursery School (Deanby) (Belfast)

Belfast North · Catholic Maintained

Filled
52places
37first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.85, 2025/26 0.73, 2026/27 0.71demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Seaview PS NU (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Places left
52places
32first choices
1left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.71, 2025/26 0.81, 2026/27 0.62demand trend
Places remained after Stage 2

St Mary's Nursery School (Newtownabbey)

Belfast North · Catholic Maintained

Places left
52places
50first choices
1left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.12, 2025/26 1.0, 2026/27 0.96demand trend
Places remained after Stage 2

St Vincent de Paul Pre School PG (Belfast)

Belfast North · Voluntary

Oversubscribed
9places
11first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.6, 2025/26 0.45, 2026/27 1.22demand trend
Some first-choice applicants missed out

St Vincent de Paul PS NU

Belfast North · Catholic Maintained

Filled
26places
12first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.42, 2025/26 0.65, 2026/27 0.46demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Stanhope Street Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
52places
26first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.71, 2025/26 0.54, 2026/27 0.5demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Stepping Stones Pre-School PG (Belfast)

Belfast North · Voluntary

Filled
23places
16first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.04, 2025/26 1.0, 2026/27 0.7demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

TLC Nursery PG (Belfast)

Belfast North · Private

Filled
15places
14first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 1.14, 2025/26 0.87, 2026/27 0.93demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Tudor Lodge Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
52places
42first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.81, 2025/26 0.96, 2026/27 0.81demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Victoria Nursery School (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
26places
12first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.58, 2025/26 1.0, 2026/27 0.46demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Wheatfield PS NU (Belfast)

Belfast North · Controlled

Filled
26places
13first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.96, 2025/26 1.0, 2026/27 0.5demand trend
Every first choice placed, no places left

Wishing Well Family Centre PG (Belfast)

Belfast North · Voluntary

Oversubscribed
13places
13first choices
0left after Stage 2
First-choice applicants per place: 2024/25 0.8, 2025/26 0.8, 2026/27 1.0demand trend
Some first-choice applicants missed out

Other areas