INSIGHTS
Where demand for preschool places is highest
City-wide patterns from the Education Authority’s end-of-Stage-2 figures. Choose an intake to update every chart below.
Settings by outcome
- 47 oversubscribed (46%)
- 46 filled (45%)
- 10 places left (10%)
84% of target-age applications to Belfast settings were first preferences. Relatively few applications named a Belfast setting as a second or later choice.
First choices per place by area
Across all of Belfast: 0.93 first choices per place.
Highest demand
Target-age first choices per funded place.
Most places left
Places still unfilled at the end of Stage 2.
By area
| Area | Settings | Places | First choices | Per place | Oversubscribed | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belfast South | 24 | 951 | 948 | 1.0 | 16 | 9 |
| Belfast North | 28 | 976 | 928 | 0.95 | 12 | 6 |
| Belfast West | 32 | 1,418 | 1,266 | 0.89 | 11 | 2 |
| Belfast East | 18 | 826 | 734 | 0.89 | 8 | 2 |
| Lagan Valley | 1 | 26 | 20 | 0.77 | 0 | 0 |
By type of setting
| Type | Settings | Places | First choices | Per place | Oversubscribed | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Controlled | 40 | 1,768 | 1,546 | 0.87 | 17 | 7 |
| Catholic Maintained | 31 | 1,560 | 1,473 | 0.94 | 14 | 2 |
| Voluntary | 12 | 285 | 254 | 0.89 | 5 | 4 |
| Irish Medium | 6 | 186 | 187 | 1.01 | 3 | 0 |
| Private | 6 | 152 | 142 | 0.93 | 3 | 5 |
| Grant Maintained Integrated | 3 | 134 | 152 | 1.13 | 3 | 0 |
| Controlled Integrated | 2 | 52 | 89 | 1.71 | 2 | 0 |
| Voluntary Irish Medium | 2 | 52 | 47 | 0.9 | 0 | 1 |
| Voluntary Integrated Irish Medium | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 0 | 0 |
Settings by outcome
- 40 oversubscribed (39%)
- 43 filled (42%)
- 20 places left (19%)
87% of target-age applications to Belfast settings were first preferences. Relatively few applications named a Belfast setting as a second or later choice.
First choices per place by area
Across all of Belfast: 0.89 first choices per place.
Highest demand
Target-age first choices per funded place.
Most places left
Places still unfilled at the end of Stage 2.
By area
| Area | Settings | Places | First choices | Per place | Oversubscribed | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belfast South | 24 | 966 | 927 | 0.96 | 12 | 41 |
| Belfast East | 18 | 830 | 766 | 0.92 | 11 | 8 |
| Belfast West | 32 | 1,422 | 1,226 | 0.86 | 11 | 12 |
| Belfast North | 28 | 1,011 | 848 | 0.84 | 6 | 25 |
| Lagan Valley | 1 | 26 | 18 | 0.69 | 0 | 0 |
By type of setting
| Type | Settings | Places | First choices | Per place | Oversubscribed | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Controlled | 40 | 1,768 | 1,566 | 0.89 | 15 | 8 |
| Catholic Maintained | 31 | 1,561 | 1,357 | 0.87 | 10 | 10 |
| Voluntary | 12 | 293 | 242 | 0.83 | 4 | 31 |
| Irish Medium | 6 | 191 | 195 | 1.02 | 3 | 0 |
| Private | 6 | 162 | 136 | 0.84 | 2 | 29 |
| Grant Maintained Integrated | 3 | 134 | 150 | 1.12 | 3 | 0 |
| Controlled Integrated | 2 | 78 | 78 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 |
| Voluntary Irish Medium | 2 | 54 | 47 | 0.87 | 0 | 3 |
| Voluntary Integrated Irish Medium | 1 | 14 | 14 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 |
Settings by outcome
- 31 oversubscribed (30%)
- 53 filled (51%)
- 19 places left (18%)
91% of target-age applications to Belfast settings were first preferences. Relatively few applications named a Belfast setting as a second or later choice.
First choices per place by area
Across all of Belfast: 0.83 first choices per place.
Highest demand
Target-age first choices per funded place.
Most places left
Places still unfilled at the end of Stage 2.
By area
| Area | Settings | Places | First choices | Per place | Oversubscribed | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belfast South | 24 | 930 | 840 | 0.9 | 11 | 22 |
| Belfast East | 18 | 804 | 673 | 0.84 | 7 | 46 |
| Belfast North | 28 | 996 | 815 | 0.82 | 5 | 17 |
| Belfast West | 32 | 1,383 | 1,105 | 0.8 | 8 | 27 |
| Lagan Valley | 1 | 26 | 13 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 |
By type of setting
| Type | Settings | Places | First choices | Per place | Oversubscribed | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Controlled | 40 | 1,742 | 1,369 | 0.79 | 10 | 26 |
| Catholic Maintained | 31 | 1,534 | 1,284 | 0.84 | 9 | 31 |
| Voluntary | 12 | 245 | 200 | 0.82 | 4 | 30 |
| Irish Medium | 6 | 186 | 165 | 0.89 | 2 | 0 |
| Private | 6 | 148 | 148 | 1.0 | 3 | 12 |
| Grant Maintained Integrated | 3 | 133 | 133 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 |
| Controlled Integrated | 2 | 78 | 89 | 1.14 | 1 | 0 |
| Voluntary Irish Medium | 2 | 57 | 45 | 0.79 | 0 | 12 |
| Voluntary Integrated Irish Medium | 1 | 16 | 13 | 0.81 | 0 | 1 |
Trend across Belfast
| Intake | Places | Target-age first choices | Per place | First choices not placed there | Oversubscribed settings | Places left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 4,197 | 3,896 | 0.93 | 367 | 47 | 19 |
| 2025/26 | 4,255 | 3,785 | 0.89 | 314 | 40 | 86 |
| 2026/27 | 4,139 | 3,446 | 0.83 | 203 | 31 | 112 |
Target-age first choices fell from 3,896 in 2024/25 to 3,446 in 2026/27, while places changed from 4,197 to 4,139.
Biggest rise in demand
Change in first choices per place, 2024/25 to 2026/27.
Biggest fall in demand
Change in first choices per place, 2024/25 to 2026/27.
A demand ratio is a rough guide only. Settings’ criteria decide who is offered a place, and a high ratio can hide many children who qualified under higher criteria.